🍂 The best Cornwall autumn breaks – here 🍂
Cornwall.co.uk
Surfers and swimmers enjoy the waves at Mawgan Porth Beach, Cornwall

Mawgan Porth Beach

Rob

Rob

42 articles

Share
6 min readUpdated 27 May 20260 Comments
Add as Preferred Source on Google

Mawgan Porth Beach is a wide sandy beach on the north Cornish coast, just a few miles from Newquay, known for its golden sands, reliable surf, and easy access. It’s best suited for families, surfers, and dog walkers, with a relaxed vibe compared to busier Cornwall beaches like Fistral Beach. Its unique hook? A rare combination of great waves, rockpools at low tide, and level access, making it one of the most family friendly beaches in north Cornwall.

At a Glance

Sand type
Fine golden sands
Dog rules
Seasonal restrictions (dog friendly off-season)
Parking
Large car park behind the beach
Best for
Families, surfers, bodyboarders, coastal walks
Nearby
Watergate Bay Beach (1.9 miles), Bedruthan Steps (1.6 miles) and Porthcothan Bay Beach (5.9 miles)

Mawgan Porth Beach images

Surfers and swimmers enjoy the waves at Mawgan Porth Beach, Cornwall
A fine day at Mawgan Porth Beach, Newquay, Cornwall
Surfers and bodyboarders get ready to hit the waves at Mawgan Porth Beach, Newquay, Cornwall
High tide on the North Cornish coast at Mawgan Porth Beach (near Newquay), Cornwall
Surfers and bodyboarders make the most of the big waves at Mawgan Porth Beach, Newquay, Cornwall
Low tide at Mawgan Porth Beach, Cornwall
A quiet early morning on the sandy beach at Mawgan Porth, Cornwall
A sweeping vista of Mawgan Porth Beach, North Cornwall
Surfers and swimmers in the sea at Mawgan Porth Beach, North Cornwall
Mawgan Porth Beach, Newquay, North Cornwall
Low tide on a brisk spring afternoon at Mawgan Porth Beach, Newquay, North Cornwall

Beach Type & Physical Characteristics

Is Mawgan Porth Beach sandy or pebbly?

Mawgan Porth Beach is a classic sandy beach with expansive golden sands. At low tide, the beach opens up dramatically, revealing a huge stretch of usable sand—perfect for walking between nearby coves like Watergate Bay and Bedruthan Steps.

At high tide, the beach shrinks significantly, but there’s usually still space to sit.

What is the sand like?

The sand is:

  • Soft and fine underfoot
  • Comfortable for barefoot walking
  • Ideal for kids building sand castles
  • Slightly compact at low tide, great for walking or pushing a buggy

How do tides affect Mawgan Porth Beach?

Tides play a huge role here:

Low tide: Wide beach, exposed rockpools, best for exploring
High tide: Much narrower, waves come close to the cliffs
Some areas become inaccessible at peak high tide

Dogs

Is Mawgan Porth Beach friendly?

Mawgan Porth Beach is dog friendly, with dogs welcome all year. The expansive sandy beach offers plenty of space for dogs to run and play, especially at low tide when the beach is at its widest.

While there are generally no strict on-lead rules, dogs should always be kept under control around other beachgoers, and owners are expected to clean up after them.

Seasonal access: No seasonal restrictions
Best time for dogs: Early mornings, evenings, and off-season visits offer the most freedom and space

Swimming, Surfing & Water Safety

Is Mawgan Porth Beach safe for swimming?

Yes—with care:

  • RNLI lifeguards patrol during the main season (Easter and summer)
  • Strong waves and occasional rip currents
  • Always swim between the flags when the lifeguard service is active

Is Mawgan Porth Beach good for surfing?

Absolutely:

  • Consistent waves make it popular with surfers
  • Great for beginners and intermediates
  • Local surf school and board hire available
  • Also ideal for bodyboard

Compared to Fistral Beach, it’s often less crowded but still reliable.

Families

Is Mawgan Porth Beach good for families with children?

Yes—Mawgan Porth Beach is one of the most family friendly beaches in north Cornwall, and a strong alternative to busier spots like Fistral Beach. Its wide sandy beach, easy access, and great facilities make it especially popular with families visiting the north Cornish coast.

Is Mawgan Porth Beach safe for kids?

Overall, it’s a very safe and practical choice for families, with a few things to be aware of:1

  • Lifeguard cover: Seasonal RNLI lifeguards patrol the beach, making it safer for swimming and paddling. Always stay between the flags.2
  • Gentle shelving (most of the time): The beach slopes gradually, but waves can be powerful, so younger children should be supervised closely.
  • Space to play: At low tide, the beach opens up into a huge area—perfect for games, running around, and building sand castles.
  • Rockpools: Kids love exploring the rockpools that appear at low tide along the edges of the beach.
    Facilities nearby: Easy access to public toilets, shops, and cafes makes longer family days much easier.
  • Why families love Mawgan Porth Beach

    • Easy access: Minimal walking from the car park, with level access—ideal if you’re carrying beach gear or managing young children
    • Less hectic than Newquay: Quieter than central Newquay beaches but still lively and well-equipped
    • Great for beginners: Ideal for trying a bodyboard or joining a surf school session
    • Sheltered feel: More enclosed than beaches like Watergate Bay Beach, which helps on breezy days

    Bottom line: If you’re looking for a safe, scenic, and well-equipped Cornwall beach for children, Mawgan Porth ticks almost every box.3

    Accessibility

    Is there disabled access at Mawgan Porth Beach?

    Yes—Mawgan Porth Beach is one of the more accessible beaches on the north Cornish coast, especially compared to more rugged spots like Bedruthan Steps.3

    • Level access: There is good level access from the main entrance near the car park, making it easier than many Cornwall beaches
    • Short distance to sand: The beach is only a short, mostly flat walk from the village area
    • Nearby facilities: Public toilets, shops, and cafes are all close to the entrance

    Is Mawgan Porth Beach suitable for pushchairs and wheelchairs?

    • Pushchairs: Very suitable—one of the easier beaches in north Cornwall for families with buggies
    • Wheelchairs: Access to the upper beach is possible, but like most sandy beaches, soft sand can make it difficult beyond the entrance
    • Assistance helpful: For full beach access, especially at high tide, extra help may be needed

    Is the beach good for walking?

    Yes—Mawgan Porth is excellent for walking, particularly at low tide:

    • Wide, firm sand: At low tide, the sand becomes more compact, making walking easier
    • Coastal paths: Direct access to the South West Coast Path, with scenic routes toward Watergate Bay and Porthcothan Bay
    • Short strolls or longer hikes: Suitable for everything from gentle family walks to longer coastal adventures

    See: Best Walks in Cornwall: Local’s Guide to Coastal & Countryside

    Facilities & Access

    Mawgan Porth Beach is one of the best-equipped Cornwall beaches, combining easy access with a strong range of on-site amenities. Unlike more remote spots along the north Cornish coast, everything here is within a short distance—making it especially convenient for families, day-trippers, and surfers heading in from nearby Newquay or Padstow.4

    • Parking: Large car park right behind the beach (fills early in summer)
    • Toilets: Clean public toilets near entrance
    • Food: Several cafes and takeaway options nearby
    • Disabled access: Good, with level access points

    Things to Know Before Visiting

    Before visiting Mawgan Porth Beach, it helps to plan around the tide, time of day, and season. Like many Cornwall beaches on the north Cornish coast, conditions can change quickly—so timing your visit well will make all the difference.1

    • The beach shrinks quickly at high tide
    • Best enjoyed at low tide for space and rockpools
    • Parking fills by mid-morning in peak season
    • Sheltered compared to exposed spots like Watergate Bay Beach
    • Can get busy during half term and summer holidays
    • Check the webcam before visiting for conditions

    Best Time to Visit

    • Best months: May, June, September
    • Best tide: Mid to low tide
    • Best for surfers: Clean swell with offshore winds
    • Quietest times: Early morning or evening

    What the Locals Say

    Mawgan Porth Beach consistently gets strong praise from both visitors and locals, especially for its balance between natural beauty, space, and convenience. Here’s a snapshot of real opinions from platforms like TripAdvisor4 and Reddit6:

    What people love

    “Lots and lots of space
 great atmosphere
 utterly brilliant”
    “Lovely big beach, very chilled and close to the town”
    “Plenty of amenities, shops, eateries, pubs and toilets”
    “Brilliant spot for walking
 enjoyable walks along the cliffs”

    Common drawbacks mentioned

    “Parking
 filled up shortly after we arrived”
    “Tide can be dangerous, bad rips in the cove”

    Final verdict

    Who should visit:

    ✔ Families with children
    ✔ Surfers and bodyboarders
    ✔ Dog walkers (off-season)
    ✔ Visitors wanting easy access
    ✔ Coastal walkers

    Who should skip:

    ✘ Those seeking total seclusion
    ✘ Visitors who prefer quiet water
    ✘ Dog owners visiting in peak summer
    ✘ Late arrivals in peak season
    ✘ Anyone wanting a beach that stays large at high tide

    See: Best Beaches in Cornwall – The Ultimate Guide

    Article Sources
    1. Cornwall Beach Guide (n.d.) Mawgan Porth Beach, North Cornwall. Available at: https://www.cornwallbeachguide.co.uk/northcornwall/mawgan/mawgan.htm (Accessed: 27 April 2026). Cornwall Beach Guide[]
    2. RNLI (n.d.) Newquay – Mawgan Porth Beach lifeguarded beach information. Available at: https://rnli.org/find-my-nearest/lifeguarded-beaches/newquay-mawgan-porth-beach (Accessed: 27 April 2026). RNLI[]
    3. Cornish Secrets (n.d.) Mawgan Porth Beach Guide. Available at: https://www.cornishsecrets.co.uk/guide/mawgan-porth-beach/ (Accessed: 27 April 2026). Cornish Secrets[]
    4. Access Cornwall (n.d.) Mawgan Porth Beach, Mawgan Porth. Available at: https://accesscornwall.org.uk/listing/mawgan-porth-beach-mawgan-porth/ (Accessed: 27 April 2026). Access Cornwall[]
    5. Tripadvisor (n.d.) Mawgan Porth Beach reviews. Available at: https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/Attraction_Review-g528856-d4909592-Reviews-Mawgan_Porth_Beach-Mawgan_Porth_Cornwall_England.html (Accessed: 27 April 2026). Tripadvisor
    6. Reddit (2024) Mawgan Porth Beach discussion thread. Available at: https://www.reddit.com/r/Cornwall/comments/1nhkhr2/mawgan_porth_beach/ (Accessed: 27 April 2026). Reddit

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Mawgan Porth Beach is on the north Cornish coast, 4 miles north of Newquay, near the village of St Mawgan. Follow signs from the A3059.

    Yes. It’s popular during summer and half term, especially late morning onwards.

    Early morning (before 9am) or evening after 5pm.

    Both are quieter, but mornings are usually the calmest.

    Yes. There’s a large car park directly behind the beach.

    Yes. Several cafes and takeaways are within a short walk.

    Yes, but with seasonal daytime restrictions in summer. It’s dog friendly off-season.

    Yes. There are pubs and restaurants in the village area nearby.

    Yes. Public toilets are located near the beach entrance.

    Yes. It’s one of the best all-round Cornwall beaches for families, surfers, and walkers.

    Yes. The beach has good level access from the main entrance.

    Rob

    Written by

    Rob

    Rob has a background in publishing. After a 15-year stint in London and travelling the world, he returned to Cornwall to throw down roots. Fuelled by an insatiable appetite for knowledge and projects, he craves Cornwall, ribs Devon and deploys a strict ‘jam first’ policy!

    42 articles published on Cornwall.co.uk

    Read more from Rob →

    Enjoyed this? Pass it on.

    Comments

    No comments yet — be the first to share your thoughts.

    Leave a comment

    Your email won’t be published. Comments are checked before they appear.

    Rate this beach

    3.5

    375 votes

    Hover and tap a star to rate

    Key Facts

    • Post CodeTR8 4BL
    • Dial Code01637
    • Grid ReferenceSW 848 673
    • What3words///swim.totals.investors
    • Closest beachWhipsiderry Beach (2.8 miles)
    • Closest townNewquay (4.1 miles)

    Map of Mawgan Porth Beach

    Open in a larger map ↗

    Explore

    On the map near Mawgan Porth Beach

    Hover over a marker to preview a nearby beach or destination, then click through to the full guide.